Exploodo
E-learning Course

Data Protection in Switzerland

With its entertaining, interactive story, this 3D training manages to make the topic of data protection easy to understand for your employees. Among other things, they learn everything they need to know about the principles for processing personal data, data-protection measures, the duties of the controller and the rights of the data subject. Protagonist Reto guides the user through his day at work and – using everyday situations – shows what is especially worth noting when processing personal data. This WBT is suitable as a preparation for the new Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

25 minEditable3D animated

SignUp and PlayView course
Languages:
DE, EN, FR, IT
Audio:
DE, EN, FR, IT
Formats:
Online training or SCORM 1.2 download
Version:
v2.11 (Dec 06, 2023)
Show more
Categories:
Privacy
Info:
Other languages on request.
Editable with our authoring software.
Compatible with all common learning management systems (LMS).
Online learning platform included!
Target group:
Employees of companies or organizations.
Regions:
CH
Didactics:
Story + Quiz
Keywords:
Compliance, data protection, employees, personal data, obligations, rights, Switzerland, federal law, data protection advisor
Contents:
  • Introduction
  • The scope of the FADP
  • The processing of personal data
  • Scene 1: Coffee shop
  • Scene 2: Meeting
  • The principles of processing personal data
  • Scene 3: Conversation with customer
  • Rights of the data subject
  • Scene 4: A question about the newsletter tool
  • Sharing personal data abroad
  • The FDPIC
  • Scene 5: The lost USB stick
  • Scene 6: Newsletter drama
  • Duties of the controller and processor
  • The Data Protection Advisor
  • Data-protection measures
  • Scene 7: Tram
  • Scene 8: A nightmare
  • Handout
  • Quiz
Version history:
v2.11, Dec 06, 2023
v2.10, Oct 16, 2023
v2.9, Nov 24, 2022
v2.8, Sep 30, 2022
v2.7, Sep 23, 2022